Data

Who fills your day?

By your 30s, a partner and kids fill the day. Friends and parents fade.

At 30, Americans average about 30 min a day with friends, about half what they had at 15. Here are the average hours a day with each, at every age.

Numbers last updated October 2026. We refresh them each summer, when the Bureau of Labor Statistics releases a new year.

012345 hr 15253545556580+ PartnerParentsFriendsKidsCoworkers
PartnerParentsFriendsKidsCoworkers

Porcupine’s analysis of the American Time Use Survey, US Bureau of Labor Statistics, which hasn’t reviewed these pages. 22,363 one-day diaries, 2023–2025. Shading shows each line’s margin of error.

See the numbers
AgePartnerParentsFriendsKidsCoworkers
15–195 min2 hr 10 min1 hrunder 5 min45 min
20–2450 min1 hr 20 min45 min35 min2 hr 35 min
25–292 hr 10 min35 min35 min1 hr 25 min2 hr 40 min
30–343 hr 10 min25 min30 min2 hr 55 min2 hr 15 min
35–393 hr 20 min20 min25 min3 hr 40 min2 hr 30 min
40–443 hr 15 min15 min15 min3 hr 35 min2 hr 10 min
45–493 hr 5 min20 min20 min2 hr 45 min2 hr 5 min
50–543 hr15 min15 min1 hr 30 min2 hr 15 min
55–593 hr 15 min15 min20 min45 min2 hr
60–643 hr 20 min10 min15 min20 min1 hr 35 min
65–694 hr 5 min5 min20 min20 min40 min
70–744 hr 5 min5 min20 min15 min15 min
75–794 hr 15 minunder 5 min20 min15 min5 min
80+3 hr 30 minunder 5 min20 min25 minunder 5 min

Average a day for everyone that age, single or not. Hover or tap the chart for each margin of error.

Find people like you

Pick a country, an age, kids and work.

What the numbers show

23 min

People who live with a partner spend 5 hr 10 min a day with them. About 23 min of it is mainly talking.

What they do in that time, on average a day.

TV and movies1 hr 35 min
Eating and drinking45 min
Chores40 min
Other leisure and sports35 min
Everything else30 min
Travel25 min
Talking and socializing25 min
Caring for others15 min

This counts the main thing people wrote down, so talk over dinner counts as eating. Parents with a child at home: 20 min of 5 hr 20 min with their kids is mainly talking.

More on couples’ time together ›

1 hr 10 min

Parents of young kids get about 1 hr 10 min a day with their partner without the kids there.

Just the two of themTheir kids there too

Youngest under 64 hr 45 min a day with a partner

Youngest 6 to 174 hr 10 min a day with a partner

Parents living with a partner and their own child under 18. “Just the two of them” means no child of theirs was there, so it includes the hours after bedtime.

How to tell your partner what you need ›

30%

At 8 p.m., 30% of Americans are with a partner. Work hours belong to coworkers.

The share of all Americans 15 and older with each kind of person, through the day. Sleep and getting ready aren’t counted.

Coworkers Partner Kids Friends Alone 6 a.m.noon6 p.m.midnight

See the numbers
TimeCoworkersPartnerKidsFriendsAlone
6 a.m.4%3%3%0%16%
8 a.m.13%9%6%1%34%
10 a.m.16%12%7%2%43%
Noon14%14%8%3%45%
2 p.m.15%14%8%3%45%
4 p.m.11%17%10%3%45%
6 p.m.4%29%15%4%39%
8 p.m.3%30%13%4%36%
10 p.m.1%13%4%2%23%
Midnight1%2%1%1%7%

The share of all Americans 15 and older with each kind of person in the half hour starting then.

How to set boundaries at work ›

In both countries, time with coworkers feels the least good, and time with friends and family among the best.

How people rated the time they spent with each kind of person. Each country asked its own way, so compare the order, not the numbers.

United States, 2021

How happy, from 0 to 6

036 Kids 4.9 Friends 4.8 Other family 4.8 Partner 4.6 Parents 4.5 Alone 4.1 Coworkers 3.8

Canada, 2022–23

How pleasant, from 1 to 5

135 Friends 4.4 Other family 4.3 Parents 4.2 Partner 4.2 Kids 4.0 Alone 3.9 Coworkers 3.6

Americans also felt most stressed with coworkers. Time with coworkers is mostly time at work, so the rating is partly about the work. The US ratings are from 2021, during the pandemic.

See the numbers
WithUnited States (0 to 6)Canada (1 to 5)
Alone4.1 (±0.1)3.9 (±0.0)
Partner4.6 (±0.1)4.2 (±0.0)
Kids4.9 (±0.1)4.0 (±0.1)
Parents4.5 (±0.2)4.2 (±0.1)
Other family4.8 (±0.1)4.3 (±0.1)
Friends4.8 (±0.2)4.4 (±0.1)
Coworkers3.8 (±0.2)3.6 (±0.1)

How to repair a working relationship after a conflict ›

−55%

Americans spend 55% less time with friends than in 2003: 27 min a day, down from 1 hr. It isn’t just men.

WomenMen
0204060 min 20032008201320182025 WomenMen 2020 not counted

See the numbers
YearEveryoneWomenMen
20031 hr55 min1 hr 5 min
20041 hr55 min1 hr 5 min
200555 min50 min1 hr
200650 min50 min55 min
200750 min50 min55 min
200850 min45 min55 min
200950 min50 min55 min
201055 min50 min1 hr 5 min
201155 min50 min1 hr
201255 min50 min1 hr
201355 min50 min1 hr
201450 min45 min55 min
201550 min45 min50 min
201645 min45 min50 min
201740 min35 min45 min
201840 min40 min40 min
201935 min35 min35 min
202125 min25 min25 min
202225 min25 min25 min
202325 min25 min25 min
202425 min25 min30 min
202525 min25 min30 min

Average a day with friends. 2020 isn’t counted, since the survey stopped for two months.

More on time with friends ›

Common questions

How much time do people spend with other people each day?

Americans 15 and older average about 7 hr 20 min a day with other people and 6 hr 45 min alone, counting every day of the week. The rest is sleep, washing and dressing, when the survey doesn’t ask who was there.

Who do people spend the most time with?

A partner, for most adults. People who live with one average about 5 hr 10 min a day with them. Parents with a child at home average about 5 hr 20 min with their kids, and people who work spend hours with coworkers.

Where do these numbers come from?

From one-day diaries in the American Time Use Survey, run by the US Census Bureau for the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and Statistics Canada’s Time Use Survey. Porcupine works out the averages and their margins of error.

How often are the numbers updated?

Each summer, when the Bureau of Labor Statistics releases a new year of diaries. They were last updated in October 2026.

Got something to say to one of them?

Write it the way it comes out. I’ll show you if the quills are up, and a version with them down.

The Quills Check needs JavaScript. Please turn it on and reload the page.

This survey doesn’t count texts or calls, and that’s where a lot gets misread.

Play Mixed Signals, a daily game about what texts mean, or check a text you got.

Find the words with Porcupine

PorcupineThe people you see most are the ones the hard talks are with. I can help with the whole conversation: your reply, getting ready to say it in person, or a chat where you both get a coach.

Porcupine is coming soon. Sign up to be one of the first to try it.

Just your email. How we handle it

More from the data

How we counted

More on how we counted
  • Time can count twice: a dinner with a partner and the kids counts for both.
  • The lifetime chart compares people of different ages today, not one life followed over the years.
  • “By the clock” shows the share of all Americans 15 and older, single or not, with each kind of person in each half hour. “How it feels” uses the US survey’s 2021 well-being module, about 20,000 activities people rated for how happy and stressed they felt, and Canada’s 1 to 5 rating of how pleasant each activity was. Canada’s survey also asks who was there during sleep and personal care; those hours are left out here, as for the United States.
  • In the tool, Canada’s “Children at home” are any children living with them, parents count with parents-in-law and coworkers with classmates. The two countries’ surveys ask in different ways and in different years, so compare the patterns within each country rather than the numbers between them.
  • Source: Porcupine’s analysis of the American Time Use Survey, US Bureau of Labor Statistics, which hasn’t reviewed these pages. 2025 has no diaries from October, when a federal shutdown stopped the survey. Adapted from Statistics Canada, Time Use Survey 2022, public use microdata file, under the Statistics Canada Open Licence. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

These pages are general information, not professional advice.